Australia's Top Triathletes

Some great performances have once again been seen in 2012 by our Australian pros on the global triathlon circuit. This report lists the names of Australians at all the various race distances from Ironman, 70.3, ITU Long Course, and Sprint and their best performances. We've also added links to some of the Australian professional triathletes websites. Come & see the latest standings.
Created: May 2011
Revised: October 2012
Latest Feedback: October 2012

Australia's Top Male Triathletes

Ironman 70.3

In this distance, our top male triathletes are:
  • Craig Alexander (Crowie) - 2nd place 2012 World Championships, World Champion 2011, 2006.

  • Chris McCormack (Macca) - 1st Japan 2012, plus a massive string of podium results in the 70.3 distance every year throughout a long career spanning 2009-2002

  • Joe Gamles 1st Syracuse 2012, 1st Boulder 2011, 2x Lake Stevens 70.3 Champion (2009 & 2010), 4th 2010 World Championships

  • Pete Jacobs 1st Huskisson 2012, 1st Philippines 2011/2010, 3rd Singapore 2011/2008, 2nd Canberra 2008, 1st Busselton 2008/2007/2006

  • Tim Berkel 2nd Japan 2012, 1st Busselton 2011, 1st Challenge Copenagen (2010, 2011), 2nd Port Macquarie 2011, 2nd Lixil 2012, 3rd Port of Tauranga NZ 2012.

  • Matthew (Matty) White 2nd Busselton 70.3 2012, 3rd Yeppoon 70.3 2012, 2nd Busselton 70.3 2011, 2nd Yeppoon 70.3 2011, 1st Shepparton 70.3 2010

  • Leon Griffin 1st Shepparton 2011, 1st Challenge Cairns 2011, 2nd San Juan Puerto Rico 2012, 3rd Asia Pacific Champs 2010, 4th California 2012, 9th Worlds 2009

  • Luke Bell - 19 x IM 70.3 winner

  • Josh Rix 3rd Cairns 2012, 3rd Syracuse 2011, 4th Busselton 2011, 2nd Shepparton 2010, 3rd Canberra 2009

  • Christian Kemp (1st 2010 Gold Coast Half, 1st Capricorn Half 2008), 4th Port Macquarie 2011, 4th Vineman 2012, 5th Muncie 2012, 7th Singapore 2011

  • Joseph Lampe (4th Racine 2012, 2nd Challenge Cairns Half 2011, 4th Port Macquarie 2011



Ironman

In the full Ironman distance, the top Australian males in triathlon are:
  • Pete Jacobs - World Champion (Kona) 2012, 2nd Place Kona World IM 2011, 1st IM Australia (Port Macquarie) 2011, 2nd in 2009. Placed 2nd in Roth 2009/2008 and 3rd in 2007.

  • Craig Alexander (Crowie) - Asia-Pacific 2012 Champion (Melbourne), Kona 2012 qualifer, World Champion 2011, 2009, 2008, 2nd place 2007)

  • Chris McCormack (Macca) 12 Ironman Victories, more than any other male, 1st Cairns IM 2011, World IM Champion - 2010, 2007 and 2nd 2006.

  • Dave Dellow - 1st Ironman Cairns 2012 (Kona Qualifier), 5th Asia-Pacific 2012 (Melbourne)


  • Luke Bell 7th Asia-Pacific IM Melb 2012, 2nd IM NZ 2012/2007, 2nd IM Brazil 2006, 2nd IM Australia, 2nd IM Lake Placid 2004, 3rd IM Texas US Champs 2011, 3rd IM Australia, 5th Hawaii IM 2003.

  • Luke McKenzie - Placed 9th World Championship (Kona) 2011

  • Courtney Ogden - 2nd place Challenge Wanaka (NZ) 2011, 1st IMWA 2010, 2nd IM Coeur d’Alene 2010, 3rd IM Canada 2009, 4th IM Australia (Port Macquarie) 2010, 4th IMWA 2009, 5th IM Australia 2011, 16th IM World Championships (Kona) 2011.

  • Mitch Anderson - long distance pro triathlete since 2000 with strong performances particularly in 2008/2009. Last few years has suffered ongoing injury. Recent results: 7th IM Australia (Port Macquarie) 2011, 7th IMWA 2011, 20th IM Melbourne/Asia-Pacific 2012. Is a Kona 2012 age-group qualifier (M35-40).

  • Jason Shortis - 3rd IM Australia 2011

  • Patrick Vernay - 2nd IM Australia 2011

  • Scott Neyadli - 4th IM Australia 2011


ITU Long Distance

In the ITU Long Distance event, the top Australia male triathletes are:


Olympic Distance

  • Brendon Sexton - London Olympic Team 2012, 4th World Championships 2011

  • Courtney Atkinson - London Olympic Team 2012, Beijing Olympic Team 2008

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - London Olympic Team 2012, 1st Hamburg 2011, Beijing Olympic Team 2008

  • Dan Wilson

  • James Seear

  • Ryan Fisher

  • Cameron Good

  • Samuel Betten

  • Aaron Royle

  • Drew Box

  • David Matthews

  • Josh McHugh

  • Jesse Featonby

  • David Dellow

  • Mitchell Robins

  • Taylor Cecil

  • Clayton Fettell

  • Peter Kerr

  • Allen Ben

  • Nicholas Hull

  • Joshua Amberger

  • Sam Appleton

  • Gareth Halverson

Australia's Top Female Triathletes

Not only do Australian men dominate the world triathlon scene, but our women also hold exceptional talent and recognition with numerous world record holders and solid, consistent performances.

Ironman 70.3

In this distance our top female triathletes are:

  • Melissa Hauschildt (nee Rollison) - World Champion 2011, 4th World Championships 2012

  • Mirinda Carfrae (World Champion 2007, 3rd 2006)

  • Michelle Wu - 2nd Singapore 2012, 26th World Championships 2012, 4th Busselton 2012, 5th Boise 2011

  • Belinda Granger - long pro-triathlon career. 1st Urban Geelong 2012, 1st Hawaii 2010/2009, 4th Busselton 2012

  • Felicity Sheedy-Ryan - 1st Busselton 2012

  • Kate Bevilaqua - 3rd Singapore 2012, 2nd Busselton 2012, 9th Boise 2011

  • Lisa Marangon - 1st Yeppoon 2012, 3rd Busselton 2012, 16th World Championships 2012

  • Rebekah Keat

  • Christie Sym

  • Madeline Oldfield



Ironman


In the full Ironman distance, these girls are legends.
  • Mirinda Carfrae - 3rd Place World Championships Kona 2012, World Champion 2010, 2nd 2009.

  • Rebekah Keat - 2nd IM New York 2012

  • Belinda Granger - (Winner Challenge Wanaka (NZ) 2011, 2007 and 3 title wins in 2008: China, Malaysia, Canada)

  • Michellie Jones

  • Michelle Mitchell - 8th IM New York 2012

  • Kate Bevilaqua - 1st IMWA 2010

  • Christie Sym - 3rd Place Challenge Wanaka (NZ) 2011[/LI


ITU Long Distance


  • Rachel Paxton

  • Carrie Lester

  • Pip Taylor

  • Tara Prowse

  • Melissa Vandewater

  • Christelle van Niekerk

  • Mirinda Carfrae - (2nd place, World Championships 2005)

  • Rebekah Keat


Olympic Distance


Australian females are strong global performers in the Olympic Distance.
  • Erin Densham - Bronze Medalist, London Olympics 2012

  • Emma Jackson - London Olympic Team 2012

  • Emma Moffatt - London Olympic Team 2012. World Champion 2009, ITU Triathlon World Championship, Bronze medalist 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing), Five ITU Triathlon World Cup medals

  • Emma Snowsill - Olympic Champion 2008, 12 times winner ITU Triathlon World Cup (2010 Budapest).

  • Felicity Abram

  • Charlotte McShane

  • Felicity Sheedy-Ryan

  • Annabel Luxford

  • Ashleigh Gentle

  • Lisa Marangon

  • Amy Roberts

  • Courtney Gilfillan

  • Michellie Jones

Comments & Reviews(1) Rating 4/5

Post a Comment
You must be registered and logged in to post here.



Registration is free and takes only seconds to complete!
Loading...

Article Tags

Australia's Top Male Triathletes, Australia's Top Female Triathletes, Ironman 70.3, Ironman, Itu Long Distance, Olympic Distance, Craig Alexander, Crowie, Chris Mccormack, Macca, Pete Jacobs, Tim Berkel, Melissa Hauschildt, Mirinda Carfrae, Belinda Granger, Felicity Sheedy-Ryan, Erin Densham

Article Resources